2017 football All Conference and Honorable Mention


Staff Report



The Mountain Valley Athletic Conference released All Conference and Honorable Mention for the 2017 football season. Wilkes Central came away with the championship, while East Wilkes placed second, and Starmount placed third. The Rams had players awarded All Conference and Honorable Mention for offense and defense.

Offensive Player of the Year – Tyler Boles (Wilkes Central)

Defensive Player of the Year – Joseph Rosales (Wilkes Central)

Coach of the Year – Ron Turner (Wilkes Central)

All Conference – Offense

Offensive Backs

Tyler Boles (Wilkes Central)

Beau Burgess (Elkin)

Deven Couch (East Wilkes)

Jarrett Grimes (North Wilkes)

Luke Hudler (Ashe)

Peyton Mullins (Starmount)

Alex Ortiz (West Wilkes)

Bryce Vestal (East Wilkes)

Camden Wyatt (Wilkes Central)

Offensive Lineman

Jacob Combs (North Wilkes)

Edger Cortez (East Wilkes)

Ben Graybeal (Ashe)

Antonio Lopez (Starmount)

Brock Mullins (Starmount)

Joseph Rosales (Wilkes Central)

Ryan Russell (Elkin)

Tayler Shepherd (Alleghany)

Lane Wood (North Wilkes)

Receivers

Skylar Brooks (Wilkes Central)

Jasiah Ferguson (Wilkes Central)

Colt Henderson (Elkin)

Jaylen Mayes (Elkin)

Branson Shepherd (Ashe)

Grant Thompson (Ashe)

Jared Wood (East Wilkes)

Punter

Tristen Villarruel (Alleghany)

All Conference – Defense

Linebackers

Jacob Brown (North Wilkes)

Caleb Harless (Ashe)

Phillip Lambert (Wilkes Central)

Cody Lovelace (East Wilkes)

Spencer Murphy (Alleghany)

Jon Rosales (Wilkes Central)

Jayveon Rosst (East Wilkes)

Gatlin Welborn (Starmount)

Defensive Line

Connor Campbell (Ashe)

Jacob Combs (North Wilkes)

Graylan Hughes (Elkin)

Antonio Lopez (Starmount)

Caleb Money (Starmount)

Joseph Rosales (Wilkes Central)

Brandon Smoot (East Wilkes)

Joel Sparks (Wilkes Central)

Defensive Backs

Jesse Aquilar (East Wilkes)

Skylar Brooks (Wilkes Central)

Kobe Brown (North Wilkes)

Carson Hemric (Starmount)

Alex Lacroix (Ashe)

Tony Lopez (Wilkes Central)

Placekicker

David Cornelius (North Wilkes)

Honorable Mention Offense

Matthew Altemueller (Elkin)

Kobe Brown (North Wilkes)

Brendon Eads (Starmount)

Brannon Church (East Wilkes)

Braxton Grose (West Wilkes)

Mason Hartley (East Wilkes)

Phillip Lambert (Wilkes Central)

Clay Long (Alleghany)

Cameron McNeill (Wilkes Central)

John Reavis (Ashe)

Damien Reid (East Wilkes)

Cole Smith (West Wilkes)

Dawson Smith (Starmount)

Ethan Waddell (East Wilkes)

Kameron Walsh (North Wilkes)

Honorable Mention Defense

Luke Anderson (Elkin)

John Brame (Wilkes Central)

Cameron Brooks (West Wilkes)

Christian Church (North Wilkes)

Ty Cleary (East Wilkes)

Travis Dillard (Ashe)

Jesse Howell (East Wilkes)

Jackson Jarvis (West Wilkes)

Orion Mathis (East Wilkes)

Christian Parral (Elkin)

Brady Shugart (Elkin)

Garrett Shumate (West Wilkes)

Jared Smith (East Wilkes)

J. Max Swaim (Starmount)

Seth Wagoner (North Wilkes)

Cedric White North Wilkes)

Staff Report

comments powered by Disqus