Falcons place second in swim meet


By Kristian Russell - krussell@civitasmedia.com



Forbush, Elkin, East Wilkes and Starmount competed in another swim meet on Dec. 6 at the Yadkin YMCA. Elkin High School came away with the overall win for the men’s competition with a score of 102. Forbush won the women’s competition with a score of 96, while Elkin placed second with a score of 88.

Overall, Elkin came away with the win with a score of 190. Forbush placed second with a score of 147, while Starmount placed fourth with 31 points, and East Wilkes placed fifth with 15 points. Below are the results from the meet.

Women 200 Yard Medley Relay

1. Elkin High School A; 2:13.44

– Bianka Soos, Annie Douglas, Katie Sidden, Maia Schweikert.

2. Forbush A; 2:14.06

– Emily Post, Kaitlin Post, Gina Myers, Lauren Holowiti.

3. Starmount A team; 2:18.78

4. Starmount B team; 2:53.18

Men 200 Yard Medley Relay

1. Elkin A; 1:55.04

– Alex Duncan, Jarrett Petterson, Cameron Burleson, Dockery Sloop.

2. Starmount A; 2:09.19

Women 200 Yard Freestyle

1. Myers, Gina (Forbush) 2:15.00 7

2. Beamguard, Suzie (Forbush) 2:22.72 5

3. Libbert, Harper Lee (Elkin) 2:31.22 4

4. Holowiti, Lauren (Forbush) 2:43.84

5. Post, Emily (Forbush) 2:43.87

6. Mixon, Addison (Starmount) 2:54.00 3

7. Ortega, Yivanna (Starmount) 3:29.72 2

Event 4 Men 200 Yard Freestyle

1. Beamguard, Jamie (FHS) 2:14.97 7

2. Waugh, John Wesley (SHS) 2:25.21 5

3. Yarboro, Coy (EHS) 2:27.84 4

4. Thompson, Evan (FHS) 2:31.68 3

5. Sprague, Tyler (FHS) 2:33.00

6. Teary, C (SHS) 3:17.03 2

Event 5 Women 200 Yard IM

1. Winters, Sierra (FHS) 2:38.59 7

2. Wooten, Samantha (FHS) 2:42.55 5

3. Tharpe, Hunter (EW) 2:44.05 4

4. Hayden, Sarah (FHS) 2:48.48

5. Sidden, Katie (EHS) 2:50.78 3

6. Gomez, Valentina (SHS) 3:50.57 2

Women 100 Yard Butterfly

1. Rose, Megan (SHS) 1:17.66 7

2. Post, Emily (FHS) 1:23.88 5

3. Holowiti, Lauren (FHS) 1:43.24 4

Men 100 Yard Butterfly

1. Duncan, Alex (EHS) 59.11 7

Men 100 Yard Freestyle

1. Sloop, Dockery (EHS) 55.69 7

2. Lockman, Gabe (SHS) 59.84 5

3. Burleson, Cameron (EHS) 1:00.02 4

4. Soos, Daniel (EHS) 1:00.62

5. Powell, Isaac (EHS) 1:07.22

6. Baker, Micah (EHS) 1:12.00

7. Waguespack, Sam (SHS) 1:13.38 3

8. Walden, CJ (SM) 1:14.41 2

9. Spillman, Josh (SM) 1:15.19 1

10. Miller, Dylan (EHS) 1:20.87

11. Houston, Adam (SM) 1:28.05

12. McLean, Colin (EHS) 1:29.43

Women 100 Yard Backstroke

1. Winters, Sierra (FHS) 1:09.15 7

2. Davidson, Kara (SM) 1:16.12 5

3. Darnell, Kandice (EW) 1:26.58 4

4. Hooper, Mary-Claire (EHS) 1:42.15 3

5. Tilley, Mackenzie (EHS) 1:48.90 2

6. Ortega, Yivanna (SHS) 1:57.62 1

7. Moreno, Chelsey (FHS) 2:01.65

8. Lopez, Cassandra (FHS) 2:09.28

Men 100 Yard Backstroke

1. Beamguard, Jamie (FHS) 1:14.56 7

2. Teary, C (SHS) 1:43.27 5

Women 100 Yard Breaststroke

1. Myers, Gina (FHS) 1:18.00 7

2. Douglas, Annie (EHS) 1:25.87 5

3. Stein, Lena (SHS) 1:31.91 4

4. Swaim, M (SM) 1:38.63 3

5. White, Makailah (SHS) 1:53.13 2

6. Huggins, Carla (FHS) 2:00.69 1

Men 100 Yard Breaststroke

1. Peterson, Jarrett (EHS) 1:11.22 7

2. Tilque, Josh (SHS) 1:13.34 5

3. Baker, Micah (EHS) 1:32.40 4

4. McDougall, Clay (SM) 1:42.91 3

Combined Team Scores

1. Elkin High School 190

2. Forbush High School 147

3. Statesville High School 141

4. Starmount High School 31

5. East Wilkes High School 15

Scores – Women

1. Forbush High School 96

2. Elkin High School 88

3. Statesville High School 61

4. Starmount High School 19

5. East Wilkes High School 15

Scores – Men

1. Elkin High School 102

2. Statesville High School 80

3. Forbush High School 51

4. Starmount High School 12

By Kristian Russell

krussell@civitasmedia.com

comments powered by Disqus