MVAC championship track results


Staff Report



WEST JEFFERSON — The 1A/2A Mountain Valley Conference Track Championship was held last week at the Ashe County High School Track in West Jefferson. Ashe County dominated the field in both the men’s and women’s events. The Huskies came away with first place in the girl’s events with a score of 212, while the boys also placed first with a score of 201.

Elkin placed sixth on the girl’s side with a total of 50, while the boys placed eighth with a score of 29. Starmount placed seventh in both the boy’s and girl’s events, while East Wilkes placed eighth in girls and fifth in boys.

Results from various events are listed below:

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay

2. Elkin A | 9:23.27 | Jon Anderson, Said Islas, Chris Lomax, Charles Walker

3. East Wilkes A | 9:24.34 | Preston Dowell, Brandon Hemric, Kyle Rhodes, Bobby Wiles, Billy Mullis

Girls 100 Meter Dash

5. Nadia Rucker | Starmount 14.28

7. Autum Garcia | East Wilkes 14.35

9. Abigail Dumas | Elkin 14.39

10. Bayle Wood | Elkin 14.50

12. Skylar Martin | Starmount 14.80

13. Tess Jolly | East Wilkes 14.82

17. Aubrey Wallis | East Wilkes 15.39

19. Hannah Caudle | Starmount 15.61

Boys 100 Meter Dash

2. Logan Styers | Starmount 11.65

3. Damien Reid | East Wilkes 11.86

9. Isaac Barker | East Wilkes 12.20

12. Nik Pardue | Starmount 12.82

Girls 1600 Meter Run

3. Catie Beth Brown | Elkin 6:05.85

10. Faith Brewer | Starmount 7:22.41

12. Harley Call | East Wilkes 7:52.69

Boys 1600 Meter Run

3. Kyle Rhodes | East Wilkes 4:45.00

4. Preston Dowell | East Wilkes 5:05.99

9. Jon Anderson | Elkin 5:38.97

11. Michael Ramos | Starmount 5:51.21

15. Henry Freeman | Elkin 6:43.18

Boys 400 Meter Dash

2. Chris Lomax | Elkin 53.43 3

9. Bryson Snow | Starmount 58.76

13. Nathan Mullis | East Wilkes 1:02.09

17. Ambroze Lakey | Starmount 1:06.51

18. Blake Roda | Starmount 1:07.99

Girls Discus Throw

1. Bayle Wood | Elkin 115-08

2. Chloe Ford | Starmount 84-11

5. Cynthia Ramos | Starmount 76-01

6. Gracee Shore | Starmount 75-04

7. Kenley Wells | Elkin 72-04

9. Laken Brown | Elkin 69-11

Girls Shot Put

1. Alexis Pardue | East Wilkes 32-09.00

2. Chloe Ford | Starmount 32-00.00

3. Laken Brown | Elkin 31-04.00

4. Bayle Wood | Elkin 29-05.50

8. Elizabeth Cartwright | Starmount 26-01.50

16. Cynthia Ramos | Starmount 21-10.00

17. Kenley Wells | Elkin 19-08.50

Boys Shot Put

3. Adam Holbrook | East Wilkes 41-05.50

4. Antonio Lopez | Starmount 40-06.00

6. Matthew Altemueller | Elkin 36-07.00

7. Jonah Pendergrast | Starmount 36-06.00

8. Simon Owens | Starmount 36-00.50

Staff Report

comments powered by Disqus