Winners of regional photo contest announced


Staff Report



On April 25, the Northwestern Regional Library system held an awards reception for “Transformation” photography contest and also hosted a photography workshop at the Charles H. Stone Memorial Library in Pilot Mountain.

The winning entries will remain at the library in Pilot Mountain until the end of May before embarking on a tour where they will be displayed at various NWRL libraries throughout the four counties. The exhibit will be at the Charles H. Stone Memorial Library until May 31 and then it will be at the Mount Airy Public Library until the end of June.

The evening began with a fun and informative workshop, during which presenter Gary Bell answered questions about photography. A reception and awards ceremony followed.

Contest winners were:

Youth 5-8 Color: 1st place: Allison O’Brien (King Public Library)

Youth 5-8 Color: 2nd place: Allison O’Brien (King Public Library)

Youth 5-8 Color: 3rd place: Allison O’Brien (King Public Library)

Youth 5-8 Color: Honorable Mention: Allison O’Brien (King Public Library)

Youth 9-12 Color: 1st place: Laney Moran (Boonville Public Library)

Youth 9-12 Color: 2nd place: Nathan Dowell (Mount Airy Public Library)

Youth 9-12 Color: 3rd place: Laney Moran (Boonville Public Library)

Youth 9-12 Color: Honorable Mention: Anna Dowell (Mount Airy Public Library)

Youth 13-17 Color: 1st place: Jane Ferry (Mount Airy Public Library)

Youth 13-17 Color: 2nd place: Seth Stevens (Danbury Public Library)

Youth 13-17 Color: 3rd place: Austin Delp (Alleghany County Public Library)

Youth 13-17 Color: Honorable Mention: Austin Delp (Alleghany County Public Library)

Youth 13-17 Color: Honorable Mention: Madeline Morphis (Dobson Community Library)

Youth 13-17 Color: Honorable Mention: Kay Marie Eads (Mount Airy Public Library)

Youth 13-17 Color: Honorable Mention: Olivia Edwards (Mount Airy Public Library)

Youth 13-17 Color: Honorable Mention: Olivia Edwards (Mount Airy Public Library)

Youth 13-17 B&W: 1st place: Seth Stevens (Danbury Public Library)

Youth 13-17 B&W: 2nd place: Austin Delp (Alleghany County Public Library)

Youth 13-17 B&W: 3rd place: Kay Marie Eads (Mount Airy Public Library)

Youth 13-17 B&W: Honorable Mention: Austin Delp (Alleghany County Public Library)

Youth 13-17 Abstract: 1st place: Seth Stevens (Danbury Public Library)

Youth 13-17 Digitally Altered: 1st place: Madeline Morphis (Dobson Community Library)

Adult Professional/Semi-Professional Digitally Altered: 1st place: Kathryn Meyer (Charles H. Stone Memorial Library)

Adult Professional/Semi-Professional Digitally Altered: 2nd place: Kathryn Meyer (Charles H. Stone Memorial Library)

Adult Professional/Semi-professional Color: 1st place: Kathryn Meyer (Charles H. Stone Memorial Library)

Adult Professional/Semi-professional Color: 2nd place: Anita Bullin (Danbury Public Library)

Adult Professional/Semi-professional Color: 3rd place: Carianne Goodall (Mount Airy Public Library)

Adult Professional/Semi-professional Color: Honorable Mention: Patrick Golding (King Public Library)

Adult Professional/Semi-professional B&W: 1st place: Joseph Brunjes (Walnut Cove Public Library)

Adult Professional/Semi-professional B&W: 2nd place: Joseph Brunjes (Walnut Cove Public Library)

Adult Professional/Semi-professional B&W: 3rd place: Kalena Chappell (King Public Library)

Adult Professional/Semi-professional Abstract: 1st place: Kathryn Meyer (Charles H. Stone Memorial Library)

Adult Professional/Semi-professional Abstract: 2nd place: Kathryn Meyer (Charles H. Stone Memorial Library)

Adult Professional/Semi-professional Abstract: 3rd place: Joseph Brunjes (Walnut Cove Public Library)

Adult Digitally Altered: 1st place: Pat Hutchens (Boonville Public Library)

Adult Digitally Altered: 2nd place: Randy F. Bennett (Alleghany County Public Library)

Adult Digitally Altered: 3rd place: Allen R. Morrison, Jr. (Mount Airy Public Library)

Adult Digitally Altered: Honorable Mention: Sheila Carico (Alleghany County Public Library)

Adult Digitally Altered: Honorable Mention: Joyce Helton (East Bend Public Library)

Adult B&W: 1st place: Nathan Wheeler (Charles H. Stone Memorial Library)

Adult B&W: 2nd place: Randy F. Bennett (Alleghany County Public Library)

Adult B&W: 3rd place: Paige T. Clifton (Mount Airy Public Library)

Adult B&W: Honorable Mention: Sheila Carico (Alleghany County Public Library)

Adult B&W: Honorable Mention: Sheila Carico (Alleghany County Public Library)

Adult Abstract: 1st place: Chad Hemmings (Mount Airy Public Library)

Adult Abstract: 2nd place: Sandra Walker (Alleghany County Public Library)

Adult Color: 1st place: Lou Nachman (Alleghany County Public Library)

Adult Color: 2nd place: Lou Nachman (Alleghany County Public Library)

Adult Color: 3rd place: Lou Nachman (Alleghany County Public Library)

Adult Color: Honorable Mention: Michael Dennis Trimble (Alleghany County Public Library)

Adult Color: Honorable Mention: Sandra Walker (Alleghany County Public Library)

Adult Color: Honorable Mention: Randy F. Bennett (Alleghany County Public Library)

Adult Color: Honorable Mention: Lou Nachman (Alleghany County Public Library)

Adult Color: Honorable Mention: Vivian Elstone (Elkin Public Library)

Adult Color: Honorable Mention: Vivian Elstone (Elkin Public Library)

Adult Color: Honorable Mention: Vivian Elstone (Elkin Public Library)

Adult Color: Honorable Mention: Carolyn Inscore Shoate (Mount Airy Public Library)

Adult Color: Honorable Mention: Paige T. Clifton (Mount Airy Public Library)

Adult Color: Honorable Mention: Christine Boles (Walnut Cove Public Library)

Adult Color: Honorable Mention: Jan Hall (Yadkin County Public Library)

Adult Color: Honorable Mention: Norma L. Hill (Charles H. Stone Memorial Library)

Recognized to Travel: Joseph Brunjes (Walnut Cove Public Library)

Recognized to Travel: Kathryn Meyer (Charles H. Stone Memorial Library)

Recognized to Travel: Allen R. Morrison, Jr. (Mount Airy Public Library)

Best in Show: Kalena K. Chappell (King Public Library)

People’s Choice: Seth Stevens (Danbury Public Library)

Staff Report

comments powered by Disqus