Forbush track results

Staff Report
Forbush’s Mackenzie Fulk won the long jump, the triple jump, and the high jump. - Kristian Russell | Yadkin Ripple

ELKIN — The Forbush track team competed in a meet on Tuesday night in Elkin. The Forbush women’s team took a win, while the boy’s team placed fourth. Results from the meet are as follows.

High School Girls Team Scores

1 Forbush 108

2 East Wilkes 50

3 Elkin 24

4 South Stokes 23

High School Boys Team Scores

1 Elkin 66

2 South Stokes 64

3 East Wilkes 56

4 Forbush 41

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay

1 East Wilkes A 48.8 6

1) Garrett Vernon 2) Austin Jolly

3) Orion Mathis 4) Damien Reid

2 Elkin A 53.0 4

1) Nathan Brown 2) William Luffman

3) Riley Lyles 4) Charles Walker

HS Boys 4×800 Meter Relay

1 East Wilkes A 10:04.0 6

1) Bobby Wiles 2) Billy Mullis

3) Brandon Hemric 4) Preston Dowell

2 Elkin A 11:07.0 4

1) Jon Anderson 2) Nathan Brown

3) Chase Cozart 4) Colin Mclean

HS Boys 100 Meter Dash

1 Damien Reid 12 East Wilkes 11.6 NWI 2 6

2 Caleb Richardson 12 South Stokes 12.0 NWI 2 4

3 Tristen Robinson 11 Elkin 12.0 NWI 3 3

4 Garrett Vernon 10 East Wilkes 12.1 NWI 3 2

5 Orion Mathis 12 East Wilkes 12.3 NWI 2 1

6 Austin Jolly 12 East Wilkes 12.4 NWI 2

7 Louden Hunley 12 Forbush 12.6 NWI 1

8 Josh Cunningham 11 Forbush 12.7 NWI 1

9 Andrew Cassidy 10 South Stokes 13.0 NWI 1

10 Caleb Pulliam 9 South Stokes 13.2 NWI 2

11 Jimmy Holmer 9 Forbush 13.5 NWI 1

12 Asher Mabe 9 Forbush 13.9 NWI 2

13 CJ Henderson 9 Elkin 15.1 NWI 1

14 Matthew Altemueller 11 Elkin 15.8 NWI 1

HS Boys 200 Meter Dash

1 Damien Reid 12 East Wilkes 24.0 NWI 2 6

2 Caleb Richardson 12 South Stokes 24.6 NWI 3 4

3 Trevon Martin 9 Forbush 24.9 NWI 2 3

4 Cole Wagoner 12 East Wilkes 25.5 NWI 1 2

5 Colin Mclean 10 Elkin 26.1 NWI 3 1

6 Riley Lyles 11 Elkin 26.1 NWI 2

7 John Williams 12 South Stokes 26.6 NWI 2

8 Andrew Cassidy 10 South Stokes 27.0 NWI 3

9 Josh Cunningham 11 Forbush 27.2 NWI 2

10 Javyeon Ross 11 East Wilkes 27.6 NWI 1

11 Bryson Autry 10 South Stokes 27.6 NWI 1

12 Asher Mabe 9 Forbush 29.5 NWI 1

HS Boys 400 Meter Dash

1 Brandon Loredo 11 Elkin 53.6 1 6

2 Ahmod Bonner 12 South Stokes 56.1 2 4

3 Blake Shore 12 Forbush 56.6 3 3

4 Johnny Dotson 12 South Stokes 58.0 3 2

5 Shawn Campbell 12 South Stokes 58.6 1 1

6 Worth Martin 11 Forbush 58.9 2

7 Billy Mullis 12 East Wilkes 1:01.0 1

8 Asher Mabe 9 Forbush 1:07.9 3

9 Jacob Nix 11 East Wilkes 1:08.7 3

10 Chase Cozart 10 Elkin 1:10.7 2

HS Boys 800 Meter Run

1 Chris Lomax 11 Elkin 2:08.8 2 6

2 Charles Walker 11 Elkin 2:20.2 1 4

3 Bobby Wiles 11 East Wilkes 2:21.8 3 3

4 Austin Harger 10 South Stokes 2:27.2 2 2

5 Nate Warden 9 Forbush 2:28.9 1 1

6 Ethan Snow 9 Forbush 2:38.5 1

7 Jimmy Holmer 9 Forbush 2:43.4 3

8 Dalton Gambill 11 East Wilkes 2:49.6 3

9 Bryce Chipman 11 East Wilkes 2:53.4 2

10 Noah Bragg 9 South Stokes 3:14.1 1

HS Boys 1600 Meter Run

1 Charles Walker 11 Elkin 4:52.0 1 6

2 Chris Lomax 11 Elkin 5:02.0 2 4

3 Nate Warden 9 Forbush 5:03.0 2 3

4 Preston Dowell 10 East Wilkes 5:11.0 3 2

5 Bobby Wiles 11 East Wilkes 5:20.0 3 1

6 Jon Anderson 11 Elkin 5:42.0 1

7 Ethan Snow 9 Forbush 6:02.0 2

8 Lane Testerman 11 East Wilkes 6:03.0 3

9 Bryce Chipman 11 East Wilkes 6:15.0 3

10 Henry Freeman 12 Elkin 7:11.0 2

HS Boys 3200 Meter Run

1 Jon Anderson 11 Elkin 12:28.7 6

2 Dalton Gambill 11 East Wilkes 14:09.0 4

HS Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

1 Nimai Browning 11 South Stokes 16.0 NWI 6

2 Nathan Brown 11 Elkin 20.2 NWI 4

HS Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

1 Nimai Browning 11 South Stokes 45.1 6

2 Brandon Hemric 12 East Wilkes 47.8 4

3 Adrian Delgaldo 11 Forbush 50.5 3

4 Isaac Patterson 11 South Stokes 52.0 2

5 Javyeon Ross 11 East Wilkes 53.2 1

HS Boys Discus Throw

1 Elijah Dunn 10 South Stokes 124-02 2 6

2 Louden Hunley 12 Forbush 122-02 1 4

3 Matthew Altemueller 11 Elkin 111-05 1 3

4 Monte Scott 11 Forbush 96-10 2 2

5 William Luffman 9 Elkin 76-10 2 1

6 Jesus Martinez 11 East Wilkes 68-03 1

7 Jackson Medlin 10 East Wilkes 62-09 2

8 CJ Henderson 9 Elkin 61-01 2

9 Joe Burchette 11 East Wilkes 60-10 1

10 Roger Stringer 10 Elkin 56-09 2

11 Edgar Cortes 11 East Wilkes 54-06 2

12 Jacob Nix 11 East Wilkes 50-09 1

13 Caleb Swarey 9 Elkin 49-09 1

HS Boys Shot Put

1 Louden Hunley 12 Forbush 39-07.00 3 6

2 Matthew Altemueller 11 Elkin 37-01.00 2 4

3 Jackson Medlin 10 East Wilkes 34-02.00 3 3

4 Monte Scott 11 Forbush 32-08.00 1 2

5 William Luffman 9 Elkin 31-02.75 2 1

6 Austin Harger 10 South Stokes 29-07.00 1

7 Javyeon Ross 11 East Wilkes 29-04.00 1

8 Elijah Dunn 10 South Stokes 29-03.00 2

9 Isaac Patterson 11 South Stokes 28-11.00 3

10 Jesus Martinez 11 East Wilkes 28-04.50 3

11 CJ Henderson 9 Elkin 28-03.50 1

12 Joe Burchette 11 East Wilkes 27-00.00 3

13 Edgar Cortes 11 East Wilkes 26-06.50 2

14 Jacob Nix 11 East Wilkes 26-05.00 1

15 Blaine Harris 10 East Wilkes 25-08.00 3

16 Roger Stringer 10 Elkin 21-07.00 2

17 Caleb Swarey 9 Elkin 20-08.00 1

HS Boys Long Jump

1 PJ Samuels 12 South Stokes 18-09.50 NWI 2 6

2 Trevon Martin 9 Forbush 18-01.00 NWI 1 4

3 Orion Mathis 12 East Wilkes 17-10.00 NWI 2 3

4 Caleb Richardson 12 South Stokes 17-07.00 NWI 2 2

5 Brandon Loredo 11 Elkin 17-02.00 NWI 2 1

6 John Williams 12 South Stokes 16-07.00 NWI 1

7 Brandon Hemric 12 East Wilkes 16-04.50 NWI 2

8 Nimai Browning 11 South Stokes 16-03.00 NWI 1

9 Syndney Waldrup 11 East Wilkes 16-02.50 NWI 1

10 Chase Cozart 10 Elkin 15-10.00 NWI 1

11 Colin Mclean 10 Elkin 15-01.00 NWI 1

12 Jimmy Holmer 9 Forbush 14-02.00 NWI 2

HS Boys Triple Jump

1 Trevon Martin 9 Forbush 38-04.00 NWI 6

2 PJ Samuels 12 South Stokes 36-08.00 NWI 4

HS Boys High Jump

1 Brandon Loredo 11 Elkin 5-08.00 6

2 PJ Samuels 12 South Stokes 5-06.00 4

3 Ahmod Bonner 12 South Stokes 5-06.00 3

4 Kaleb Mitchell 10 South Stokes 5-04.00 2

HS Girls 4×100 Meter Relay

1 East Wilkes A 58:08.0 6

1) Aubrey Wallis 2) Taniya Martin

3) Lillian Brown 4) Gracie Brown

2 Forbush A 59:00.0 4

1) Katyln Burton 2) Kasey Cleary

3) Kara Scott 4) Ebony Williams

HS Girls 4×800 Meter Relay

1 East Wilkes A 13:39.0 6

1) Kaleigh Couch 2) Elizabeth Rhodes

3) Morgan Blankley 4) Harley Call

HS Girls 100 Meter Dash

1 Gracie Brown 12 East Wilkes 13.8 NWI 2 6

2 Abbey Dumas 10 Elkin 14.5 NWI 1 4

3 Alasha Simmons 10 Elkin 14.6 NWI 2 3

4 Lillian Brown 9 East Wilkes 14.7 NWI 1 2

5 Kara Scott 12 Forbush 14.7 NWI 1 1

6 Brittney Gammons 9 Forbush 14.7 NWI 2

7 Aubrey Wallis 10 East Wilkes 15.3 NWI 1

8 Taniya Martin 10 East Wilkes 15.4 NWI 2

9 Alma Pelagio 11 Forbush 15.5 NWI 1

10 Katyln Burton 9 Forbush 15.6 NWI 1

11 Aaliyah Martin 10 Elkin 15.7 NWI 2

HS Girls 200 Meter Dash

1 Kasey Cleary 11 Forbush 30.8 NWI 1 6

2 Abbey Dumas 10 Elkin 30.9 NWI 3 4

3 Aubrey Wallis 10 East Wilkes 31.2 NWI 2 3

4 Lillian Brown 9 East Wilkes 32.0 NWI 3 2

5 Katyln Burton 9 Forbush 32.5 NWI 3 1

6 Marissa Bagley 9 South Stokes 33.0 NWI 3

7 Alma Pelagio 11 Forbush 33.5 NWI 2

8 Aaliyah Martin 10 Elkin 35.0 NWI 1

9 Abigail Lydick 10 Forbush 35.5 NWI 2

10 Taniya Martin 10 East Wilkes 37.1 NWI 1

HS Girls 400 Meter Dash

1 Abbey Dumas 10 Elkin 1:09.9 2 6

2 Alasha Simmons 10 Elkin 1:13.2 1 4

3 Aaliyah Martin 10 Elkin 1:16.4 2 3

4 Abigail Lydick 10 Forbush 1:16.9 1 2

5 Morgan Blankley 10 East Wilkes 1:20.7 2 1

6 Kaleigh Couch 9 East Wilkes 1:24.3 1

HS Girls 800 Meter Run

1 Laura Wyrick 10 Forbush 2:56.1 1 6

2 Darlene Valverde 9 Forbush 3:01.0 2 4

3 Morgan Blankley 10 East Wilkes 3:24.9 2 3

4 Elizabeth Rhodes 10 East Wilkes 3:25.2 1 2

5 Autumn Collins 11 Forbush 3:29.1 1 1

6 Emily Whitaker 9 Forbush 3:29.5 1

HS Girls 1600 Meter Run

1 Laura Wyrick 10 Forbush 6:39.0 2 6

2 Darlene Valverde 9 Forbush 6:43.0 1 4

3 Brittney Gammons 9 Forbush 7:06.0 2 3

4 Autumn Collins 11 Forbush 7:17.0 2 2

5 Kayla Bauguess 9 East Wilkes 8:56.0 1 1

HS Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

1 Monserrat Andrade 12 Forbush 18.3 NWI 6

2 Jadyn Hicks 10 South Stokes 19.1 NWI 4

3 Ryley Lawson 9 South Stokes 19.9 NWI 3

4 Lucey Patterson 10 South Stokes 21.3 NWI 2

5 Olivia Smith 10 South Stokes 22.0 NWI 1

HS Girls Discus Throw

1 Alexis Pardue 12 East Wilkes 77-03 2 6

2 Kara Scott 12 Forbush 76-09 2 4

3 Miranda Bellanger 10 Forbush 76-07 1 3

4 Monserrat Andrade 12 Forbush 74-05 2 2

5 Brisa Aguilar 10 Forbush 69-09 1 1

6 Kayla Handy 9 South Stokes 58-04 1

7 Grace Gambill 9 Elkin 51-07 2

8 Katie Tilley 9 South Stokes 50-00 2

9 Sarah Woods 9 South Stokes 48-01 1

10 Autumn Bratton 9 South Stokes 46-06 1

11 Marissa Bagley 9 South Stokes 38-09 2

HS Girls Shot Put

1 Alexis Pardue 12 East Wilkes 31-03.00 2 6

2 Miranda Bellanger 10 Forbush 27-11.00 1 4

3 Kara Scott 12 Forbush 27-10.00 2 3

4 Monserrat Andrade 12 Forbush 25-03.00 2 2

5 Brisa Aguilar 10 Forbush 21-01.00 1 1

6 Kayla Handy 9 South Stokes 20-10.00 1

7 Grace Gambill 9 Elkin 20-00.00 2

8 Autumn Bratton 9 South Stokes 19-06.00 2

9 Sarah Woods 9 South Stokes 17-07.00 2

10 Katie Tilley 9 South Stokes 16-00.00 1

HS Girls Long Jump

1 Mackenzie Fulk 12 Forbush 13-03.00 NWI 6

2 Ebony Williams 10 Forbush 12-06.00 NWI 4

3 Lucey Patterson 10 South Stokes 10-10.00 NWI 3

4 Jadyn Hicks 10 South Stokes 10-02.00 NWI 2

5 Emily Whitaker 9 Forbush 9-07.00 NWI 1

HS Girls Triple Jump

1 Mackenzie Fulk 12 Forbush 31-08.00 NWI 6

2 Ebony Williams 10 Forbush 27-08.00 NWI 4

3 Laura Wyrick 10 Forbush 26-08.00 NWI 3

HS Girls High Jump

1 Mackenzie Fulk 12 Forbush 4-08.00 6

2 Ebony Williams 10 Forbush 4-06.00 4

High School Girls 4×200 Meter Relay

1 East Wilkes A 2:11.8 6

1) Aubrey Wallis 2) Taniya Martin

3) Lillian Brown 4) Gracie Brown

High School Boys 4×200 Meter Relay

1 East Wilkes A 1:40.2 6

1) Cole Wagoner 2) Austin Jolly

3) Orion Mathis 4) Damien Reid

2 Forbush A 1:42.6 4

1) Josh Cunningham 2) Adrian Delgaldo

3) Trevon Martin 4) Blake Shore

3 Elkin A 1:43.3 2

1) Nathan Brown 2) Riley Lyles

3) Colin Mclean 4) Tristen Robinson

4 South Stokes A 1:48.1

1) Bryson Autry 2) Shawn Campbell

3) Andrew Cassidy 4) Caleb Richardson

Forbush’s Mackenzie Fulk won the long jump, the triple jump, and the high jump.
https://www.yadkinripple.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/web1_DSC_0196-2.jpgForbush’s Mackenzie Fulk won the long jump, the triple jump, and the high jump. Kristian Russell | Yadkin Ripple

Staff Report