Track and field teams compete


Staff Report



Local track athletes took to the track and field over the past few weeks to compete in the Conference, Regionals and the State Championship. Forbush and Starmount all had standout athletes compete at each level.

Various results from States, Regionals and Conference are listed below. Full results can be found at nc.milesplit.com.

2A State results

Boys 1600 Meter Run

2. Dakota Mendenhall – Forbush

Boys Discus

2. Zane Johnson – Forbush

Girls 3200 Meter Run

5. Anna-Kathryn Kilby

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay

8. Forbush 10:36.41

Anna-Kathryn Kilby, Madisun Shore, Laura Wyrick and Brittney Gammons

Girls 800 Meter Run

8. Madisun Shore – Forbush

Girls Triple Jump

7. Mackenzie Fulk – Forbush

1A State results

Boys 800 Meter Run

2. Chris Lomax Elkin 2:02.57 1:58.56 8

Boys High Jump

9. Brandon Loredo Elkin 6-02.00 5-08.00

Boys Shot Put

11. Antonio Lopez 12 Starmount 42-03.25 41-02.50

Boys 4×100

12. East Wilkes 45.79

Boys 4×800

15. Elkin ‘A’ 8:48.81 9:22.69

Charles Walker, Nathan Brown, Jonathan Anderson and Riby Lyles

Girls 3200 Meter Run

8. Catie Beth Brown 11 Elkin 13:09.29 12:41.22 1

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

15. Elkin ‘A’ 4:37.42 4:43.65 1

Savannah Collins, Abbey Dumas, Catie Beth Brown and Aaliyah Martin

Girls 800 Meter Run

12. Savannah Collins 10 Elkin 2:38.52 2:44.63

Forbush Regional results

Boys 1600 Meter Run

1. Dakota Mendenhall

Boys 3200 Meter Run

5. Dakota Mendenhall

Boys Discus

3. Zane Johnson

Boys Shot Put

10. Louden Hundley

Girls 800 Meter Run

3. Madisun Shore

Girls 3200 Meter Run

3. Anna-Kathryn Kilby

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

5. Mallory Martin

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

9. Mallory Martin

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

6. Forbush

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay

3. Forbush

Girls Triple Jump

3. Mackenzie Fulk

Girls Pole Vault

7. Laura Wyrick

Girls Discus

9. Miranda Bellanger

Starmount Regional results

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

8. Gregory Tulbert – Starmount

Boys High Jump

9. Cameron Renegar – Starmount

Boys Long Jump

5. Carson Hemric – Starmount

Boys Triple Jump

8. Carson Hemric – Starmount

10. Drake Funderburk – Starmount

Boys Discus

7. Antonio Lopez – Starmount

Boys Shot Put

4. Antonio Lopez – Starmount

9. Jonah Pendergrast – Starmount

Girls Discus

11. Chloe Ford – Starmount

Girls Shot Put

6. Chloe Ford – Starmount

Mountain Valley Athletic Conference results

Boys 100 Meter Dash

2. Damien Reid – East Wilkes

2. Garrett Vernon – East Wilkes

7. Tristen Robinson – Elkin

9. Will Ray – Starmount

10. Orion Mathis – East Wilkes

21. Dakota Ellis – Starmount

22. Caleb Swarey – Elkin

Boys 200 Meter Dash

2. Carson Hemric – Starmount

3. Brandon Lordeo – Elkin

5. Will Ray – Starmount

6. Cole Wagoner – East Wilkes

8. Tristen Robinson – Elkin

10. Anthony Salvetti – East Wilkes

19. Chase Cozart – Elkin

20. Kaden Pardue – Starmount

Boys 400 Meter Dash

3. Brandon Lordeo – Elkin

4. Billy Mullis – East Wilkes

10. Alex Armstrong – Starmount

14. Cole Wagoner – East Wilkes

19. Ambroze Lakey – Starmount

20. Riley Lyles – Elkin

22. Dakota Ellis – Starmount

23. Chase Coazrt – Elkin

24. Blaine Harris – East Wilkes

Boys 800 Meter Run

1. Chris Lomax – Elkin

4. Nathan Brown – Elkin

8. Preston Dowell – East Wilkes

12. Lane Testerman – East Wilkes

14. Bryson Snow – Starmount

16. Bobby Wiles – East Wilkes

19. Kadin Zaraosa – Starmount

Boys 3200 Meter Run

2. Charles Walker – Elkin

6. Michael Ramos – Starmount

8. Jon Anderson – Elkin

14. Dalton Gambill – East Wilkes

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay

1. East Wilkes

3. Starmount

8. Elkin

Boys High Jump

2. Brandon Loredo – Elkin

5. Cameron Renegar – Starmount

Boys Long Jump

1. Carson Hemric – Starmount

3. Drake Funderburk – Starmount

5. Orion Mathis – East Wilkes

10. Sydeny Waldrup – East Wilkes

11. Alex Armstrong – Starmount

18. Brandon Hemric – East Wilkes

Boys Triple Jump

2. Carson Hemric – Starmount

5. Drake Funderburk – Starmount

Boys Shot Put

2. Antonio Lopez – Starmount

3. Jonah Pendergrast – Starmount

7. Matthew Altemueller – Elkin

11. Lincoln Davis – Starmount

14. William Luffman – Elkin

18. Jackson Medlin – East Wilkes

20. Jayveon Ross – East Wilkes

21. CJ Henderson – Elkin

23. Jacob Nix – East Wilkes

Girls 100 Meter Dash

1. Gracie Brown – East Wilkes

2. Keyona Reynolds – Starmount

5. Nadia Rucker – Starmount

8. Madison Norman – Starmount

9. Lillian Brown – East Wilkes

15. Eevie Davis – Elkin

Girls 200 Meter Dash

1. Gracie Brown – East Wilkes

8. Nadia Rucker – Starmount

10. Abbey Dumas – Elkin

12. Taylor Payne – Starmount

13. Aubrey Wallis – East Wilkes

14. Madison Norman – Starmount

16. Taniya Martin – East Wilkes

18. Aaliyah Martin – Elkin

Girls 3200 Meter Run

2. Catie Beth Brown – Elkin

Girls Discus

1. Alexis Pardue – East Wilkes

5. Gracee Shore – Starmount

6. Chloe Ford – Starmount

10. Wren Brown – Starmount

Girls Shot Put

1. Alexis Pardue – East Wilkes

2. Chloe Ford – Starmount

6. Liz Cartwright – Starmount

12. Callie Trivette – Starmount

13. Grace Gambill – Elkin

20. Eevie Davis – Elkin

Western Piedmont Athletic Conference results

Boys 400 Meter Dash

4. Blake Shore

10. Worth Martin

13. Josh Cunningham

Boys 800 Meter Dash

1. Dakota Mendenhall

9. Chasten Coleman

Boys 1600 Meter Run

1. Dakota Mendenhall

10. Nate Warden

12. Chasten Coleman

Boys 3200 Meter Run

3. Dakota Mendenhall

11. Nate Warden

14. Arturo Valle

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

2. Forbush

Boys Triple Jump

2. Trevon Martin

Boys Discus

1. Zane Johnson

3. Louden Hundley

10. Monte Scott

Boys Shot Put

2. Zane Johnson

4. Louden Hundley

12. Monte Scott

Girls 400 Meter Dash

4. Madisun Shore

9. Brittney Gammons

11. Abigail Lydick

Girls 800 Meter Dash

2. Anna-Kathryn Kilby

3. Madisun Shore

Girls 1600 Meter Run

1. Anna-Kathryn Kilby

8. Laura Wyrick

9. Darlene Valverde

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

1. Mallory Martin

4. Monserrat Andrade

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

2. Mallory Martin

5. Monserrat Andrade

6. Kasey Cleary

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay

1. Forbush

Girls High Jump

2. Mackenzie Fulk

3. Ebony Williams

Girls Long Jump

1. Mackenzie Fulk

3. Ebony Williams

Girls Triple Jump

1. Mackenzie Fulk

2. Ebony Williams

5. Laura Wyrick

Girls Pole Vault

3. Laura Wyrick

Girls Discus

3. Miranda Bellanger

4. Kara Scott

5. Brisa Aguilar

Girls Shot Put

3. Miranda Bellanger

5. Kara Scott

Staff Report

comments powered by Disqus