FHS track and field conference championship results

Staff Report

DOBSON — The Forbush Falcons track and field team took control of the 2017 Western Piedmont Athletic Conference championship last week with several wins. The Lady Falcons took home first place overall with a total score of 235, while the men’s team placed second with a score of 136.

Results from various event from the conference meet are below.

Women Shot Put

5. Miranda Bellinger | 26-02.00

6. Monserrat Andrade | 24-07.00

7. Samantha Wooten | 23-10.00

Men Shot Put

2. Zane Johnson | 46-01.00

5. Louden Hunley | 38-02.00

7. Zack Murray | 36-05.00

Women Discus

4. Carlee Barfield | 76-06

5. Miranda Bellinger | 67-08

6. Samantha Wooten | 66-04

Men Discus

1. Zane Johnson | 147-03

3. Louden Hunley | 120-08

5. Zack Murray | 102-11

Women Long Jump

1. Mackenzie Fulk | 14-02.00

2. Monserrat Andrade | 13-05.00

Men Long Jump

6. Evan Thompson | 18-01.50

8. Tony Douglas | 17-10.75

Women Triple Jump

1. Mackenzie Fulk | 33-05.25

3. Laura Wyrick | 25-07.50

Men Triple Jump

6. Tony Douglas | 35-11.50

7. Evan Thompson | 35-10.50

Women High Jump

2. Mackenzie Fulk | 4-06.00 8

3. Bria Barret | 4-02.00

Men High Jump

3 Evan Thompson | 5-10.00 6

6 Tony Douglas | 5-04.00 3

7 Keaton Hennings | 5-02.00

Women Pole Vault

1 Laura Wyrick | 7-00.00

Women 4×800 Relay

1. Forbush | 11:04.41

Men 4×800 Relay

3. Forbush | 9:13.49

Women 100 Meter Hurdles

1. Monserrat Andrade | 17.49 2 10

2. Mallory Martin | 18.54 2 8

4. Gabby Grooms | 19.50

Men 110 Meter Hurdles

8. Keaton Hennings | 18.43

Women 1600 Meter Run

1. Anna-Kathryn Kilby | 5:28.59 10

3. Madisun Shore | 6:13.82 6

4. Caroline Owens | 6:14.11

Men 1600 Meter Run

1. Dakota Mendenhall | 4:24.51 10

4. Travis Dixon 12 Forbush 5:02.55

Women 300 Meter Hurdles

2. Monserrat Andrade | 53.03 8

3. Mallory Martin | 54.59 6

5. Hannah Pearson | 1:01.26

Men 300 Meter Hurdles

6. Derek Jayson | 49.50 1 3

7. Keaton Hennings | 50.06

Women 800 Meter Run

1. Anna-Kathryn Kilby | 2:31.55 10

3. Madisun Shore | 2:33.19 6

4. Caroline Owens | 2:43.82 5

Men 800 Meter Run

2. Dakota Mendenhall | 2:08.39 8

6. Charlie Wyrick | 2:18.35 3

11. Chasten Coleman | 2:27.41

Women 200 Meter Dash

6. Kasey Cleary | 31.46 1 3

7. Yamel Cortez | 31.93 2 2

9. Gabby Grooms | 32.77

Men 200 Meter Dash

9. Mark Monroe | 25.83 1

10. Derek Jayson | 26.11 1

12. Blake Shore | 26.67

Women 3200 Meter Run

1. Anna-Kathryn Kilby | 12:59.54 10

2. Caroline Owens | 13:21.18 8

5. Hannah Pearson | 14:41.25

Men 3200 Meter Run

1. Dakota Mendenhall | 10:39.20 10

4. Travis Dixon | 11:01.31

Staff Report